Home › Products › Essential Oil › Tamanu Oil
Price : 1,000.00 / Kilogram
MOQ : 10 Kilogram
||Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier, Retailer, Wholesaler
| Click to view more |
Fine Purity, Hygienically Packed
Fostered with a state of the art facility and high grade tools, we offer the highest quality of Tamanu Oil. Our quality auditors observe its quality on various factors so that its precision can be maintained without fail. World class material and modern technology is used by us to keep our manufacturing process in synchronization with industrial quality standards. It can be availed at market leading prices by our valued customers.
Additional Information :
- It is also called beauty leaf oil, calophyllum inophyllum seed oil, calophyllum inophyllum oil, kamani oil, calophyllum oil, calophyllum inophyllum essential oil, tacamahac oil (ambiguous), beach calophyllum oil, or mù u oil) is pressed from nuts of either the Calophyllum inophyllum (usually) or the Calophyllum tacamahaca (ati) tree. The nuts yield 70–75% of the greenish-yellow inedible oil. The oil originates in Polynesia, where it continues to play an important cultural role. Commercial uses of tamanu oil are predominantly for skin care.
- The oil contains Linoleic acid, Oleic acid, Stearic acid, Palmitic acid. While tamanu oil has traditionally been used in skin care products, environmental pressures for renewable energy have created an ever-growing demand for biofuel in the form of biodiesel produced from vegetable oils – not just vegetable oils but inedible vegetable oils such as tamanu oil.
- Scientific results to date suggest that engine performance is improved with a noticeable reduction in emissions for the chosen oils such as tamanu oil but without any engine modification.Present research work indicates that the biodiesel produced from tamanu oil is a potential alternative fuel. This is especially so for direct-injection four-stroke VCR engines.
- The process by which tamanu oil can be used as biodiesel is called transesterification. This is a chemical reaction where glycerol is removed by transferring energy-storing hydrocarbon chains (called esters) from one alcohol molecule to another (typically methanol). The reason for this is that the glycerol tends to create deposits which cause problems with the normal operation of diesel engines.
Looking for "Tamanu Oil" ?